Wide Angle Photo Club

Home of the Power of Photography® Show & Exhibit

Galley of Winners

Gallery of Winners & Specialty Categories for the Power of Photography® Shows

Each year the Primary Categories for the Power of Photography Show & Exhibit may change.  There are usually 12 Primary Categories with 5 winners in each category that include 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 2 Honorable Mentions (HM1 & HM2).  Each image is scored by a panel of 3 experienced judges on a 5 category, 1-10 points per category with a total possible score of 50.  More information on the Scoring System is available.  Each image is entered into a Primary Category and that category is determined by the artist who is entering the photograph.

There are Specialty Categories that also vary each year.  Depending on the sponsor, there may be 1 -3 awards for each specialty category.  Specialty Awards are scored on the images entered into the Primary Categories.  The artist does not specify a Specialty Category.

Gallery of Winners for POP 2016

The First, Second, Third and 2 Honorable Mentions (HM) for 12 Primary Categories and numerous Speciality Categories will be posted in the next few days. Please come back to see the amazing winning art that was the Power of Photography® for this year.

  • AnimalsLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    1st Matt Deavenport, 2nd Amanda Franklin, 3rd Chris Atwell, HM1 Stephanie Pluscht, HM2 Paula Chmura

  • Art, Abstract & Digital DarkroomLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    1st Don Griffiths, 2nd Erin Masson, 3rd Don Griffiths, HM1 Don Griffiths, HM2 Delton Scroggs

  • Close-UpsLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    1st Connie Sweetland, 2nd Luann Leach, 3rd Wendy Kepko, HM2 Stephanie Pluscht

  • Elements of DesignLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    1st Dick Weaver, 2nd Paula Chmura, 3rd Chuck Lisner, HM1 Dick Weaver, HM2 Jack Daily

  • Flowers, Plants & TreesLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    2nd Chris Mills, 3rd Stephanie Pluscht, HM1 Connie Sweetland, HM2 Chris Mills

  • Nature & LandscapesLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    1st Mike Lewis, 2nd Norm Haines, 3rd Mike Lewis, HM1 Shawn Baecker, HM2 Julie Ander

  • OpenLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    1st Don Griffiths, 2nd Paula Chmura, 3rd Chalom Pittman, HM1 Dick Weaver, HM2 Tommie Peterson

  • PeopleLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    1st Kate Treick, 2nd Laurie Schaerer, 3rd Jack Daily, HM1 Shawn Baecker, HM2 Susan Powellupree

  • SportsLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    1st Lawayne Kimbro, 2nd Calvin Galace, 3rd Amanda Franklin, HM1 Linda Sawyer, HM2 Shelia Spencer

  • TransportationLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    1st Norm Haines, 2nd Norm Haines, 3rd Norm Haines, HM1 Erin Mason, HM2 Tom Dulaney

  • TravelLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    1st Norm Haines, 2nd Lawayne Kimbro, 3rd Dick Weaver, HM1 Harry Purcell, HM2 Susan Powelldupree

  • YouthLast Updated On: 4/28/2017

    James Lehman, Elizabeth Mangum, Natalie Zokan, James Lehman, Natalie Zokan



    Gallery of Winners for POP 2015

    The First, Second, Third and 2 Honorable Mentions (HM) for 12 Primary Categories and numerous Speciality Categories will be posted in the next few days. Please come back to see the amazing winning art that was the Power of Photography® for this year.

    • AnimalsLast Updated On: 8/31/2015

      1st Connie Sweetland, 2nd Dick Weaver, 3rd Janet Fikar, HM1 Daniel Dolgin, HM2 Connie Sweetland

    • Art, Abstract & Digital DarkroomLast Updated On: 8/31/2015

      1st Janet Fikar, 2nd Railu Ruul, 3rd Norm Haines, HM1 Raili Ruul, HM2 Charles Crumpton

    • Close-UpsLast Updated On: 8/31/2015

      1st Norm Haines, 2nd Christina Rutherford, 3rd Janet Fikar, HM1 Connie Sweetland, HM2 Linda Sawyer

    • Elements of DesignLast Updated On: 8/31/2015

      1st George Cazalet, 2nd Dick Weaver, 3rd Dee Green, HM1 Diane Allen, HM2 Jeff Leimbach

    • Flowers, Plants & TreesLast Updated On: 9/1/2015

      1st Dick Weaver, 2nd Norm Haines, 3rd Constance Soutullo, HM1 Jeff Leimbach, HM2 Len Lipp

    • Nature & LandscapesLast Updated On: 8/31/2015

      1st Harry Purcell, 2nd Suzanne Wells, 3rd Ray Baker, HM1 Harry Purcell, HM2 Daniel Dolgin

    • OpenLast Updated On: 8/31/2015

      1st Jeff Leimbach, 2nd Janet Fikar, 3rd Janet Fikar, HM1 Norm Haines, HM2 Jeff Waldorff

    • PeopleLast Updated On: 8/31/2015

      1st Norm Haines, 2nd Timothy Brooks, 3rd Janet Fikar, HM1 Timothy Brooks, HM2 Dick Weaver

    • YouthLast Updated On: 8/31/2015

      1st Natalie Zokan, 2nd Sydney Clark, 3rd Emma McKibben, HM1 Sydney Clark, HM2 Emma McKibben, Sydney Clark, Lauren Miller, Natalie Zokan, Natalie Zokan, Lauren Miller, Lauren Miller

    • Travel & PlacesLast Updated On: 9/1/2015

      1st Jeff Leimback, 2nd Norm Haines, 3rd Carol Langston, HM1 Suzanne Borges, HM2 Dick Weaver

    • TransportationLast Updated On: 8/31/2015

      1st Norm Haines, 2nd Norm Haines, 3rd Len Lipp, HM1 Christopher Mills, HM2 Sheldon Heatherington

    • Sports & ActionLast Updated On: 8/31/2015

      1st Fernando Almada, 2nd Norm Haines, 3rd Kate Treick, HM1 Paula Chmura, HM2 Chris Zokan



      Specialty & Dedicated Awards for POP 2015

      There are several Specialty & Dedicated Awards that were given out at POP 2015.  Find those listed images and artistis below.  Details abut each award can be found at Categories and Prizes.



        Gallery of Winners for POP 2014

        There are 13 Categories for awards that include First, Second, Third and 2 Honorable Mentions (HM).  You can read about the Categories and Prizes for each category however it is up to the photographer which category the image is entered in.

        • AnimalsLast Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st Paula Chmura, 2nd George Cazalet, 3rd Paula Chmura, 4th Norm Haines, 5th Norm Haines

        • Art, Abstract & Digital DarkroomLast Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st Stephanie Drake, 2nd Christopher Mills, 3rd Harry Purcell, 4th Richard Jernigan, 5th Harry Purcell

        • Close-UpsLast Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st Paula Jernigan, 2nd Marty Campbell, 3rd Raili Ruul, 4th Stephanie Pluscht, 5th Christopher Mills

        • Elements of DesignLast Updated On: 8/18/2014

          1st Raili Rull, 2rd Marty Campbell, 3rd Henry Porter, 34th Raili Rull, 5th Dick Weaver.

        • Flowers, Plants & TreesLast Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st Norm Haines, 2nd Norm Haines, 3rd Mark Bean, 4th Glenn Pierce, 5th Christopher Mills

        • Nature & LandscapesLast Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st Tiffanie Rowell, 2nd Stephanie Pluscht, 3rd Stephanie Pluscht, 4th Mark Bean, 5th Norm Haines

        • OpenLast Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st Debbie Godard, 2nd Marty Campbell, 3rd Marty Campbell, 3rd Marty Campbell, 4th Lorelia White, 5th Norm Haines l

        • PeopleLast Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st Norm Haines, 2nd Marty Campbell, 3rd Norm Haines, 4th, Stephane Drake, 5th George Norris

        • PhonetographyLast Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st Stephanie Drake, 2nd Raili Rull, 3rd Norm Haines, 4th Raili Rull, 5th Cindy Schover

        • SportsLast Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st Richard Smith, 2nd Jeane Caroson, 3rd John Hill, 4th Paula Chumura, 5th Glen Hall

        • TransportationLast Updated On: 8/18/2014

          1st Christopher, 2nd Norm Haines, 3rd Norm Haines, 4th Shanon Menda, 5th Manfred Laner

        • Travel & PlacesLast Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st George Norris, 2nd Allen Jones, 3rd Norm Haines, 4th Stephanie Pluscht, 5th Frank Abbott

        • Youth < 16Last Updated On: 8/17/2014

          1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Jillian Adams, 5th Sydney Clark



          Specialty & Dedicated Awards for POP 2014

          There are several Specialty & Dedicated Awards that were given out at POP 2014.  Find those listed images and artistis below.  Details abut each award can be found at Categories and Prizes.



            Gallery of POP Winners for 2013

            There are 12 Categories for awards that include First, Second, Third and 2 Honorable Mentions (HM).  You can read about the Categories and Prizes for each category however it is up to the photographer which category the image is entered in.  

            • Youth Under 16Last Updated On: 5/30/2014

              1. Sydney Clark 2. Sydney Clark 3. Celest Johnson HM Celest Johnson HM (2) Courtney Metzger

            • Youth 16 & UpLast Updated On: 5/30/2014

              1. Emily Rissmann 2. Emily Rissmann 3. Victoria Simmons HM Victoria Simmons

            • Phone-TographyLast Updated On: 5/30/2014

              1. Sarah Crumpton 2. Tiffanie Rowell 3. Carol Langston HM Tamara Sams HM Cindy Schober

            • Elements of DesignLast Updated On: 5/30/2014

              1. Suzanne Borges 2. George Norris 3. Dee Green HM Susan Cherberg HM Timothy Brooks

            • Close-UpsLast Updated On: 5/30/2014

              1. Dick Weaver 2. Jeff Waldorff 3. Harry Purcell HM Jeff Waldorff HM Dick Weaver

            • Travel & PlacesLast Updated On: 5/30/2014

              1. Marty Campbell 2. Jeff Waldorff 3. Franklin Abbott HM Norm Haines HM Carol Langston

            • OpenLast Updated On: 5/30/2014

              1. Robert Schroeter 2. Robert Schroeter 3. Bruce Rathbun HM Carol Langston HM Marty Campbell

            • AnimalsLast Updated On: 5/30/2014

              1. Jeff Waldorff 2. Jody Ellis 3. Glenn Pierce HM Timothy Brooks HM Mike Rich

            • PeopleLast Updated On: 5/30/2014

              1. Carol Langston 2. Robert Schroeter 3. Paula Chmurs HM Rebecca Hagemann HM Norm Haines

            • Art & AbstractLast Updated On: 5/30/2014

              1. Ron Jordan 2. Harry Purcell 3. Raili Rull HM Franklin Abbott HM Harry Purcell

            • Nature & LandscapesLast Updated On: 5/29/2014

              1. Franklin Abbott 2. Jeff Leimbach 3. Bill Dodd HM Judi Purcell HM Tom Dulaney

            • Flowers, Plants & TreesLast Updated On: 5/29/2014

              1. Jeff Waldorff 2. Rebecca Hagemann 3. Marty Campbell HM. Charles Crumpton HM. Jeff Waldorff